Baltic Meetings on Gotland May 16-19, 2007


Contact culture conference of the Baltic Sea Countries
organized by the Baltic Writers’ Council

Participants

SWEDEN
1. Per Olov Enquist, Vaxholm, prose writer,
2. Ulf Peter Hallberg, Berlin, translator and prose writer, critic,
3. Meta Ottosson, Nättraby, Blekinge, translator,
4. Boel Schenlaer, Stockholm, poet, publisher,
5. Hanna Sjöberg, Visby/Berlin, artist,
6. Gunilla Thorgren, Vaxholm, dramatist

DENMARK
7. Viggo Madsen, Odense, poet,

ESTONIA
8. Jan Kaus, Tallinn, poet, prose writer, translator Finnish-Estonian, editor,
9. Karl Martin Sinijärv, Tallinn, poet, chairman of Estonian Writers union,
10. Piret Viires, Tallinn, researcher and critic, vice-chairwoman of the BWC,
11. Kätlin Kaldmaa, Tallinn, critic, literary scientist, editor,

FINLAND
12. Nalle Valtiala, Grankulla, prose writer,
13. Jaana Nikula, Helsinki, translator, secretary of the BWC,
14. Sanna Tahvanainen, Åland, prose writer,
15. Bodil Lindfors, Turku, poet,
16. Marja Hovila, translator,
17. Jani Saxell, Helsinki,

GERMANY
18. Roland Albrecht, Berlin, museumdirector, prose writer,
19. Charlotta Bjelfvenstam, Berlin, assistant of the organizers’ working group,
20. Gerlinde Creutzburg, Langendamm, artist, director of Künstlerhaus Lukas Ahrenshoop,
21. Uli Janetzki, Berlin, director of Literarisches Colloquium Berlin,
22. Andreas Lawaty, director of Nordost-Institut Lüneburg,
23. Klaus-Jürgen Liedtke, Berlin, poet, translator Swedish-German, chairman of the BWC, vice-president of the International Committee of the Three Seas Writers’ and Translators’ Council Rhodes,
24. Rosemarie Tietze, Munich, translator Russian-German, founder of the German Translators’ Fund,
25. Imre Török, Leutkirch, prose writer, chairman of the German Writers’ Union,

ICELAND
26. Steinunn Sigurdardóttir, Reykjavik, prose writer,

LATVIA
27. Silvija Brice, Riga, translator,
28. Argita Daudze, Prague, Ambassador, translator,
29. Nora Ikstena, prose writer,

LITHUANIA
30. Erika Drungyte, Kaunas, poet, Kaunas Cultural department,
31. Jone Ramunyte, Vilnius, translator,
32. Raza Drazdauskiene, Vilnius, critic,

NORWAY
33. Lise Männikkö, Oslo, prose writer,
34. Tor Eystein Överås, Bodö, poet, prose writer,

POLAND
35. Leszek Szaruga, Warsaw, Chairman of the Polish Writers’ Union,

RUSSIA
36. Igor Belov, chairman of Kaliningrad Writers’ Union,
37. Elena Emelianova, Kaliningrad, translator,
38. Oleg Glushkin, Kaliningrad, prose writer,
39. Tatiana Chernisheva, St. Petersburg, translator,
40. Ilya Fonyakov, St. Petersburg, poet, essayist, critic and translator, vice-president of St.-Petersburg Writers’ Union and president of its poetry section.,
42. Valery Popov, St. Petersburg, prose writer, president of St.-Petersburg Writers’ Union,
43. Andrey Bitov, Moscow/St. Petersburg, prose writer,

WHITE RUSSIA
44. Natallia Mikhedava, Minsk, translator,
45. Zmicer Vishniou, Minsk, poet, editor of the literary magazine The Texts,

LOCAL PARTICIPANTS
Officials
46. Peranders Sandström, Visby, director at the County Administration of Gotland, member of the board of the BCWT,
47. Lars Magnus Lahne, Visby, chairman of the board of the Baltic Centre for Writers and Translators,
48. Lena Pasternak, Visby, director of the Baltic Centre for Writers and Translators,
49. Yvonne Pettersson, Visby, deputy at the BCWT,

50. Kjell Espmark, Eke/Stockholm, poet, prose writer, member of the Swedish Academy,
51. Monica Lauritzen, Eke/Stockholm, critic,
52. Nils Blomkvist, Visby, highschool teacher, head of the Centre for Baltic Sea Studies,
53. Ulf Palmenfelt, Visby, highschool teacher, folklorist, writer,
54. Tor Porsne, Visby, guide,
55. Åke G Sjöberg, Visby, highschool teacher, guide
56. Catharina Ödin, Visby, teacher,

 
Pressrelease (SWE)
Pressrelease (ENG)
Program
Deltagare